BULLISH ENGULFING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH ENGULFING
Definition
This pattern is characterized by a large white body engulfing a preceding smaller black body, which appears during a downtrend. The white body does not necessarily engulf the shadows of the black body but totally engulfs the body itself. This is an important bottom reversal signal.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. A black body is observed on the first day.
3. The white body that is formed on the second day completely engulfs the black body of the preceding day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The length of the first black candlestick in Bullish Engulfing is not important. It can even be a Doji. However, the second one has to be a normal or long white candlestick. Either the body tops or the body bottoms of the two candlesticks may be at the same level, but in any case, the white body should be longer than the previous black body.
Trader’s Behavior
While the market is characterized by a downtrend, lower volume of selling is observed with the occurrence of a black body on the first day. The next day, the market opens at new lows. It looks as if there’s going to be more bearish trading, however the downtrend loses momentum and the bulls take the lead during the day. The buying pressure overcomes selling and finally the market closes above the open of the previous day. The downtrend is damaged.
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
JapanSAPPORO 23161169.5768.7510.811.009.81
CanadaCSE 59829013148.4945.1710.194.425.76
IndonesiaIDX 3101171490055.2752.515.511.104.40
ArgentinaBUE 81953031964.7160.195.341.034.31
TurkeyBIST 30441859107861.0757.995.060.904.16
EgyptEGX 134188148865.7055.395.181.154.03
USOTCBB 4024960.0037.508.044.213.83
IndiaNSE 143268826491661.6655.654.751.213.55
PakistanKSE 2728167090161.2253.954.781.443.33
IndiaBSE 2153113239681061.4951.444.881.633.24
South KoreaKOSDAQ 149689399527162.8356.054.281.083.20
Vietnam HNX 140176439154.5351.184.691.623.07
PhilippinesPSE 1985110053355.4248.454.161.163.00
USNASDAQ 28023187171035266.8155.294.111.192.92
JapanNAGOYA 3281889157.3248.403.951.172.78
USOTC PINK 153999220393260.0342.546.673.892.78
Greece ATHENS 77050928666.1056.194.021.262.76
UKLSE 1634110624596465.0356.133.711.012.70
IsraelTASE 33342262129767.8557.343.600.902.70
ArgentinaBUE 24217012370.2572.352.860.162.69
Vietnam HOSE 34862036111458.4154.723.861.172.69
RussiaMICEX 2012121861061.0849.633.731.082.64
TaiwanGTSM 64883782195958.2951.803.490.922.57
Hong KongHKEX 1920010884497356.6945.694.171.672.50
NorwayOSE 1877110557358.8751.863.801.312.50
BrazilBOVESPA 2718168590062.0753.353.581.092.49
BangladeshDSE 2685148174255.1650.103.671.182.48
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 79074720239559.6950.743.771.372.41
USAMEX 2794171482861.3548.313.801.532.27
JapanTOKYO 34063226471260866.4955.673.250.992.27
Poland GPW 36302097105258.0449.933.761.522.23
The World 43296427892314857864.4453.253.341.142.20
SpainIBEX 140791349664.8954.333.060.882.17
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1635108360566.2455.862.990.872.12
ThailandSET 48942713128355.4447.293.110.992.12
OmanMSM 69352050.7257.142.830.712.11
TurkeyBIST 32421714966.9868.662.250.222.04
South KoreaKRX 130618352446863.9553.502.870.872.00
ChileBCS 121382851468.2662.082.330.401.93
TaiwanTWSE 87715164270358.8852.342.690.781.91
PortugalLISBON 34921610261.8947.222.931.041.89
ChinaSZSE 2536017770913370.0751.403.041.181.86
CanadaTSX-V 2612133451651.0738.685.633.891.74
ChinaSSE 1827712824664370.1651.802.721.031.69
FrancePARIS 68934503253365.3356.252.450.771.68
Austria WIENERBORSE 50133318766.4756.162.500.861.64
CanadaTSX 112837377383765.3852.012.490.891.60
USNYSE 32166227581272870.7555.932.340.771.57
KuwaitKSE 87651721959.0242.363.321.781.54
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 118972336560.8150.482.521.021.50
MalaysiaBURSA 59863123141652.1745.342.881.411.46
ItalyBORSA 72084899257367.9752.522.300.891.41
BrazilBOVESPA 25817912069.3867.041.650.261.39
AustraliaASX 75994532216659.6547.782.861.481.38
GermanyXETRA 83995799314469.0454.222.070.751.32
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1732119965169.2354.301.880.581.29
QatarQE 50530314560.0047.852.190.901.29
JapanFUKUOKA 82432452.4455.811.980.721.26
UAEUAE 60730912550.9140.452.531.401.12
RussiaMICEX 26418811871.2162.771.490.371.12
USWARRANTS 58401368.9732.503.352.251.10
JordanASE 66334812352.4935.343.432.371.06
BelgiumBRUSSELS 94861428264.7745.931.970.921.06
IndiaNSE 2271439763.0067.831.220.201.02
MexicoBMV 1688114456967.7749.741.900.901.00
SwitzerlandSIX 32072154111167.1751.581.690.730.96
Hong KongHKEX 26318612070.7264.521.110.160.95
UKLSE 41729018269.5462.761.120.200.93
PakistanKSE 24717410070.4557.471.070.180.89
AustraliaASX 33423415370.0665.381.040.170.87
ChileBCS 42430120070.9966.451.040.180.86
JapanTOKYO 30620813967.9766.831.030.210.83
Poland GPW 32422013567.9061.361.000.170.82
CanadaTSX 27518812268.3664.890.950.170.78
MexicoBMV 35923513065.4655.321.060.310.76
SpainIBEX 34721711962.5454.840.970.230.74
South KoreaKOSDAQ 42027617265.7162.320.930.200.74
Greece ATHENS 2571689265.3754.760.960.230.73
ChinaSSE 26317910068.0655.870.890.160.73
SwitzerlandSIX 26018011169.2361.670.930.210.72
IndonesiaIDX 1931277765.8060.630.930.220.71
PortugalLISBON 2731799565.5753.070.970.270.70
Austria WIENERBORSE 2261477665.0451.700.950.240.70
UAEUAE 39028417372.8260.920.930.240.70
PhilippinesPSE 26818811670.1561.700.860.180.69
Vietnam HOSE 24217110670.6661.990.850.180.68
SingaporeSGX 1981106644953.8142.122.141.480.66
IsraelTASE 35424914070.3456.220.860.210.65
BangladeshDSE 27618611367.3960.750.820.190.63
ItalyBORSA 2601688564.6250.600.890.260.63
FrancePARIS 2601688564.6250.600.890.260.63
USFOREX 52636522369.3961.100.790.170.62
GermanyXETRA 2471638365.9950.920.850.250.60
TaiwanGTSM 2191558970.7857.420.770.180.59
USPREFERRED 33092186100366.0645.880.990.400.59
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 34123514168.9160.000.770.180.59
NorwayOSE 2801719661.0756.140.810.260.55
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2771839066.0649.180.790.250.54
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2771839066.0649.180.790.250.54
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 28119810870.4654.550.690.170.52
FOREXFOREX 43630817270.6455.840.820.330.49
ThailandSET 36323713465.2956.540.680.190.49
MalaysiaBURSA 2411668968.8853.610.770.310.46
SingaporeSGX 33822212065.6854.050.590.190.40
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.